Security & Privacy Policy understand that our customers are concerned about the security of their personal, debit and credit card details. We take significant steps to protect all your information, and especially your payment details, using the latest technology. We want you to enjoy your shopping experience, secure in the knowledge that we have your security in mind.

What security measures are in place to protect your order?

Starting Your Order
Every purchase at takes place in a secure mode. The security features are automatic; you don’t need to do anything special to invoke them.

Entering Secure Mode
You can tell whether your browser has entered into secure mode by looking at the website address that your browser displays. The address will begin “http://” in standard, non-secure mode and “https://” in secure mode. The “s” stands for “secure.” uses 128-bit SSL encryption to help ensure the security and confidentiality of your information. You cannot use this service unless you are 128-bit SSL enabled. Customers using Microsoft® Internet Explorer® for Windows® should check this by holding the mouse pointer over the padlock symbol on the status bar at the bottom of the screen.

What if the padlock symbol is not displayed in the Microsoft® Internet Explorer® status bar?
Some versions of Microsoft® Internet Explorer® may not display the padlock symbol in the status bar. This is a known defect in Microsoft® Internet Explorer® versions 3.0, 3.01, 3.02, 4.0, 4.01, 5.x and may occur if the browser does not recognise a secure protocol or if you are viewing a secure web page inside a frame. We recommend that you upgrade your browser to the latest version.
After your browser has entered secure mode, we’ll ask you to enter your personal & credit card information. The encryption features of browser software are exceptionally powerful and ensure the security of this data as it is transmitted to our server. Our site makes use of the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol to provide a high level of security.

My Order Is Complete. What Next?
Security measures continue even after you’ve placed your order, as we process your order in a highly secure computing environment.

Privacy and Confidentiality Statement acknowledges that we gather a lot of information about our members. We see this as a great responsibility and have prepared this statement to demonstrate our commitment to keeping all information gathered about our members absolutely confidential.

Site Security servers are located in a secure facility. Credit card and debit card details, where a member opts for these to be stored by, are stored in an encrypted form to provide yet further security.

Data Protection Act hold information on members in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998, and will adhere to any other relevant future legislation in this area. Under this legislation, members can obtain a copy of all information which has on its databases in relation to them.

Use of Information only holds and uses personal information to provide additional service to our members. These services include, but are not restricted to; making payments easier by holding default details for payment & delivery, issuing reminders and gift suggestions for birthdays and other occasions, and tailoring bargain notices and other portal content to members individual preferences. To this end, information collected on members will only be made available to portal retailers and the portal itself and will not be disclosed to any third party without prior consent being obtained from the member or members concerned.

When you visit, we send one or more cookies – a small file containing a string of characters to your computer or other device that uniquely identifies your browser. We use cookies purely for the purpose of improving the quality of our service.

User Communications
When you send email or other communications to, we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our services.

Information Security
We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorised access to systems where we store personal data. We restrict access to personal information to employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.

Data Integrity processes personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and in accordance with this Privacy Policy or any applicable service-specific privacy notice. We review our data collection, storage and processing practices to ensure that we only collect, store and process the personal information needed to provide or improve our services or as otherwise permitted under this Policy. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we process is accurate, complete, and current, but we depend on our users to update or correct their personal information whenever necessary.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent, and we expect most such changes will be minor. Regardless, we will post any Privacy Policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of Privacy Policy changes).